[Skip to Content]

Privacy

Privacy

 

1. INTRODUCTION


At St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and all personal data is held by us and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).


This Statement (together with our forum Terms and Conditions available here), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you contribute to any of our Frontline Network forums or ideas board.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By clicking ‘accept,’ after having read this Statement carefully, you are indicating acceptance of these terms and providing your explicit consent, where appropriate, to our use of your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, for the processing purposes set out in this Statement.


For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity of Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ.
The terms data controller, personal data, sensitive personal data and processing all bear their legal meanings under the DPA.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU


We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you use our forum. This includes information you provide when you register to use a particular forum or ideas board, when you submit information to a forum or the ideas board and when you report a problem with the use of the forum. The information you give us may include your name, work e-mail address, organisation name, work telephone number, job role, organisation address, manager’s email address, together with the ideas, comments and opinions which you express when making a contribution to a forum.


It is possible that you may also provide information about another individual when you submit information to a particular forum. This information should be anonymised so that it is not possible to identify the particular individual concerned. Where this is not possible or appropriate in the particular circumstances, you should not submit such information unless and until you have the written consent of that individual to the disclosure of their personal data for the particular purposes for which their information is submitted.


IMPORTANT: Individuals who submit information to the forums are regarded as separate data controllers under the DPA. It is, therefore, the responsibility of all individuals who participate in the forums to ensure that they have the legal grounds (such as consent) for the disclosure of the personal data of any third party.


Confidential Information


You should, under no circumstances, disclose confidential information on any of our forums, whether or not this is also personal data for the purposes of the DPA, without the express authority from your own organisation for such disclosure and where applicable the consent of the individual third party to whom the confidential information relates. In appropriate cases, we may ask you to provide written evidence of the authority to make such disclosures.


Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our forums we may automatically collect the following information:


Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information including your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.


3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION


We use information held about you in the following ways:


Information you give to us. We will use this information:
To help us to further develop our goals in relation to the Frontline Network by evolving and improving the Frontline Network and other similar projects for the benefit of our beneficiaries.


To provide you with information about the work of St Martin-in-the-Fields and projects with which we are involved which we feel may be of interest to you, based upon your involvement in the Frontline Network.


To provide you with information about similar services which we feel you may be interested in from us, subject to us receiving your prior consent.


To allow third parties to contact you about research projects that may be of interest to you, subject to us receiving your prior consent. Please note we will only share the following information about you with third parties:
• Your name
• Contact telephone number
• Organisation name; and
• Email address.


If we provide the information listed above with any third parties for the purposes of research, your data will be processed in accordance with that third party’s own privacy notice.


To notify you about changes to our forums, site or the Vicar’s Relief Fund.


To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


Information we collect about you. We will use this information:


To administer our site, forums and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To enhance your participation in the forums.
To ensure that our site and forums are safe and secure.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.


Information we receive from other sources. We may combine information we have received from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


4. RESEARCH


St Martin-in-the-Fields is committed to reducing deprivation and tackling homelessness through the Vicar’s Relief Fund and the Frontline Network. We may wish to use the information which you provide to us for research purposes in order to further the afore-mentioned goals of the Vicar’s Relief Fund and the Frontline Network.


Wherever we use your personal data for research purposes we will seek to anonymise this information first so that you cannot be identified from the data processed. Where this is not possible, your information will be held securely and processed in accordance with the legal grounds, strict safeguards and exemptions provided by the DPA in relation to the processing of such personal data. We will not disclose any research results which contain any personal data in an unanonymised format, unless required to do so by law.


5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will always process your information in a secure and confidential manner and will not disclose to any third party without a legal ground to do so under the DPA, such as your consent. Any disclosures will be made in accordance with the ICO’s statutory Data Sharing Code. For further information on this, please refer to our Data Protection Policy (see above).


6. SECURITY


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers [within the UK]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


8. YOUR RIGHTS


By accepting the terms of this Statement, you provide your fully informed consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Statement. If you no longer wish to participate in the forums you should contact us at the address given below and we will withdraw your access to the relevant forums within ten working days.


We ask that you always ensure that you provide us with up-to-date information. However, if you notice an error in the information which we hold about you, please contact us immediately at the address given below in order that we may make the necessary correction.


As described above, we will also seek your specific consent (before collecting your data) to the use of your data for marketing purposes. If you change your mind you may ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose by contacting us at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ


9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION


The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


10. CHANGES TO OUR FORUM PRIVACY STATEMENT


Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement.


11. CONTACT


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ

 

(Last updated April 2017)

 

 

 

Privacy

 

1. INTRODUCTION


At St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and all personal data is held by us and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).


This Statement (together with our forum Terms and Conditions available here), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you contribute to any of our Frontline Network forums or ideas board.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By clicking ‘accept,’ after having read this Statement carefully, you are indicating acceptance of these terms and providing your explicit consent, where appropriate, to our use of your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, for the processing purposes set out in this Statement.


For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity of Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ.
The terms data controller, personal data, sensitive personal data and processing all bear their legal meanings under the DPA.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU


We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you use our forum. This includes information you provide when you register to use a particular forum or ideas board, when you submit information to a forum or the ideas board and when you report a problem with the use of the forum. The information you give us may include your name, work e-mail address, organisation name, work telephone number, job role, organisation address, manager’s email address, together with the ideas, comments and opinions which you express when making a contribution to a forum.


It is possible that you may also provide information about another individual when you submit information to a particular forum. This information should be anonymised so that it is not possible to identify the particular individual concerned. Where this is not possible or appropriate in the particular circumstances, you should not submit such information unless and until you have the written consent of that individual to the disclosure of their personal data for the particular purposes for which their information is submitted.


IMPORTANT: Individuals who submit information to the forums are regarded as separate data controllers under the DPA. It is, therefore, the responsibility of all individuals who participate in the forums to ensure that they have the legal grounds (such as consent) for the disclosure of the personal data of any third party.


Confidential Information


You should, under no circumstances, disclose confidential information on any of our forums, whether or not this is also personal data for the purposes of the DPA, without the express authority from your own organisation for such disclosure and where applicable the consent of the individual third party to whom the confidential information relates. In appropriate cases, we may ask you to provide written evidence of the authority to make such disclosures.


Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our forums we may automatically collect the following information:


Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information including your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.


3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION


We use information held about you in the following ways:


Information you give to us. We will use this information:
To help us to further develop our goals in relation to the Frontline Network by evolving and improving the Frontline Network and other similar projects for the benefit of our beneficiaries.


To provide you with information about the work of St Martin-in-the-Fields and projects with which we are involved which we feel may be of interest to you, based upon your involvement in the Frontline Network.


To provide you with information about similar services which we feel you may be interested in from us, subject to us receiving your prior consent.


To allow third parties to contact you about research projects that may be of interest to you, subject to us receiving your prior consent. Please note we will only share the following information about you with third parties:
• Your name
• Contact telephone number
• Organisation name; and
• Email address.


If we provide the information listed above with any third parties for the purposes of research, your data will be processed in accordance with that third party’s own privacy notice.


To notify you about changes to our forums, site or the Vicar’s Relief Fund.


To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


Information we collect about you. We will use this information:


To administer our site, forums and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To enhance your participation in the forums.
To ensure that our site and forums are safe and secure.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.


Information we receive from other sources. We may combine information we have received from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


4. RESEARCH


St Martin-in-the-Fields is committed to reducing deprivation and tackling homelessness through the Vicar’s Relief Fund and the Frontline Network. We may wish to use the information which you provide to us for research purposes in order to further the afore-mentioned goals of the Vicar’s Relief Fund and the Frontline Network.


Wherever we use your personal data for research purposes we will seek to anonymise this information first so that you cannot be identified from the data processed. Where this is not possible, your information will be held securely and processed in accordance with the legal grounds, strict safeguards and exemptions provided by the DPA in relation to the processing of such personal data. We will not disclose any research results which contain any personal data in an unanonymised format, unless required to do so by law.


5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will always process your information in a secure and confidential manner and will not disclose to any third party without a legal ground to do so under the DPA, such as your consent. Any disclosures will be made in accordance with the ICO’s statutory Data Sharing Code. For further information on this, please refer to our Data Protection Policy (see above).


6. SECURITY


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers [within the UK]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


8. YOUR RIGHTS


By accepting the terms of this Statement, you provide your fully informed consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Statement. If you no longer wish to participate in the forums you should contact us at the address given below and we will withdraw your access to the relevant forums within ten working days.


We ask that you always ensure that you provide us with up-to-date information. However, if you notice an error in the information which we hold about you, please contact us immediately at the address given below in order that we may make the necessary correction.


As described above, we will also seek your specific consent (before collecting your data) to the use of your data for marketing purposes. If you change your mind you may ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose by contacting us at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ


9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION


The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


10. CHANGES TO OUR FORUM PRIVACY STATEMENT


Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement.


11. CONTACT


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to at frontline@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ

 

(Last updated April 2017)